Aldenham School, Founded 1597

Teaching Staff

Headmaster / CEO (Aldenham Foundation)
Mr J C Fowler MA (Oxon)

Head of Senior School
Mr AM Williams BSc (Loughborough), MAEd (Chichester)

Bursar & Clerk to the Governing Body
Mr K Mahon MA (Kings Lond)

Commercial Director
Mr PM Dunstan BA (Wales)

Director of Finance & HR
Mrs S Toye FCCA

Deputy Head (Academic)
Dr PJ Reid (Nottingham)

Deputy Head (Pastoral & Co-curricular)
Mrs EE Murray MA (Oxon)

Assistant Head (Learning & Head of Sixth Form)
Mr L Harding MA (Oxon)

Assistant Head (Safeguarding & Welfare)
Designated Safeguarding Lead
Revd PS Green BA (Manchester Met)


PASTORAL AND TEACHING STAFF

Chaplain
Revd JC Perris BSc (Surrey)

Housemasters / Mistresses

Senior Houses
McGill's - Mr MI Yeabsley BSc (Dunelm)
Beevor's - Mr S Pennycook BSc (Nottingham)
Paull's - Mrs R Cassell BA (Wales)
Kennedy's - Mr J Kerslake BA (Birmingham)
Leeman's - Mr GL Cornock BA (Southampton Solent)
Riding's - Miss LOW Jones BA (Reading)

Junior Houses
Martineau's - Mrs LM Gall BEd (West London Inst)
Woodrow's - Miss NE Brewer MA (UCL)

Art
Miss EJ Lang MA (Beds)
Miss A Pigott BA (Coventry)*

Classics
Miss KF Cooke BA (Exeter)
Mr JWR Goss MA (UCL)
Mr TM Hoskins BA (Oxon)*

Computer Science
Mr CJ Chandler BSc (Teeside)*
Mrs S Tabak BSc (Westminster)

Design Technology
Mr NS Alom BA (Beds)
Miss N Grange BSc (Brunel)
Miss CEC Macdonald BA (Westminster)*

Drama
Mr E Avdjian BA (Queen Mary, Lond)*
Miss NE Brewer MA (UCL)
Ms S Brooks

Economics and Business
Mr SG Dawe BA (Sheffield Hallam)
Mr LM Flindall BA (Kingston Business School)*
Revd PS Green BA (Manchester Met)
Mrs LCR Hobart BA (Manchester Met)

English and Media Studies
Miss NE Brewer MA (UCL)
Mrs R Cassell BA (Wales)
Miss KF Cooke BA (Exeter)
Miss C Copsey BA (Beds)
Mr L Harding MA (Oxon)
Mr CR Jenkins MA (Roehampton Institute)*
Mr S Kilmore BA (Teesside)
Miss L Sherman MA (Loughborough)
Miss H Ferry BA (University of York)

Extended Project Qualification
Mr TM Hoskins BA (Oxon)
Mr L Harding MA (Oxon)

Geography
Mr MG Buckland BSc (Leeds) MA (Kings, Lond)*
Mr J Coleman BA (Leeds)
Mr R Wildsmith BSc (Hull)
Mr MI Yeabsley BSc (Dunelm)

History and Politics
Ms LT Davies BA, DipSEN (Wales)
Mr BE Frais BA (Leeds)*
Revd PS Green BA (Manchester Met)
Mr JR Kerslake BA (Birmingham)
Mr LJ Kirsten BA (Stellenbosch)
Mr L Sarsons MA (Lond, Birkbeck Institute)
Mr AP Stephenson BA (Loughborough)
Mrs A Tekin BA (Herts)

Learning Support
Ms HJ Southgate BSc (Middx), MA (UCL)*
Mrs B Welply BA (Southampton)

Life Matters
Mr JP Aust BA (UEA)
Miss NE Brewer MA (UCL)
Miss KF Cooke BA (Exeter)
Mr S Kilmore BA (Teesside)
Mrs R Kirsten MA (Oxon) MSc (Stellenbosch)
Rev JC Perris BSc (Surrey) 
Mrs AL Morris BA (York)
Mrs FRH Richards BA (Lancaster) 
Miss L Sherman MA (Loughborough)* 
Mr MI Yeabsley BSc (Dunelm)
Mrs B Faulks BA (OU)

Mathematics
Mr CB Doidge BSc (Kings, Lond)
Miss CJ Fulford BSc (Bristol)*
Mr M Harte BSc (Sheffield)
Mr RS Hurst BSc (Kings Lond)
Dr F Mepham BSc (Hatfield) MSc (Hatfield) PgDip (Napier)
Mrs EE Murray MA (Oxon)
Mr T Riley BSc (Bangor)
Ms HJ Southgate BSc (Middx), MA (UCL)
Mr P Yfantoudas MSc (Brunel)

Modern Foreign Languages
Mr JP Aust BA (UEA)
Srta MB Bustamante Law degree (Santander)*
Mrs B Faulks BA (OU)
Ms S Picquart BA (Sorbonne)
Mrs B Simon BA (Polytechnic of West London)
Mr R Tanner BA (University of Nottingham)

Music
Mr M Hallas BMus (Royal Holloway)*
Mr J Harrison
Mrs C Birchall-Sampson MA (Cantab) MMus (Guildhall School of Music and Drama)

Philosophy, Religion and Ethics (PRE)
Rev JC Perris BSc (Surrey)
Miss AL Morris BA (York)*
Mrs FRH Richards BA (Lancaster)
Ms HL George (BA (Hull)

Physical Education and Games
Mr DL Breeze BA (Leeds Met)*
Mr GL Cornock BA (Southampton Solent)
Mrs AC Evans BA (Leeds Met)
Mrs LM Gall BEd (West London Inst)
Miss LOW Jones BA (Reading)
Miss C Meister (Trainee Teacher) BSc (Bath)
Mr AP Stephenson BA (Loughborough)
Mr R Kemp

Psychology
Mrs F Abdel-Karim MA (The American University)
Mr LJ Kirsten BA (Stellenbosch, S Africa)
Miss C Meister (Trainee Teacher) BSc (Bath)

Head of Science
Mr AT Shead BSc (Auckland)*

Biology
Dr AD Camenzuli MSc (Bath)*
Mr A Gall BEd (Exeter)
Mrs R Kirsten MA (Oxon) MSc (Stellenbosch)
Mrs SD Pandya MSc (Imperial)
Dr PJ Reid (Nottingham)
Ms H Frost BSc (Polytechnic of Central London)

Chemistry
Ms S Adat BSc (University of Nottingham)
Dr DJ Paterson MChem (Exeter) MEd (Cantab) DPhil (Oxon), CSciTeach
Mr A Shead BSc (Auckland)*
Mr AD Stewart BSc (Northumbria)

Physics
Mr J Beling BSc (Liverpool)
Mrs R Kirsten MA (Oxon) MSc (Stellenbosch)
Mrs SD Pandya MSc (Imperial)
Mr S Pennycook BSc (Nottingham)
Mr D Reaney BSc (Herts)
Mr IR Webber BSc (Kings Lond)*
Mr AM Williams BSc (Loughborough) MA (Ed) (Chichester)

Head of Prep School
Mrs VJ Gocher BA (Hull) MA (Warwick)

Deputy Head of Prep School
Mrs SM Galpin BEd (Herts)

Graduate Assistant
Mr O Cuttle BSc (University of Birmingham)

Ms T Kenyon BA (Manchester Metropolitan University)


* Denotes Head or Acting Head of Department

Part of the
Aldenham Foundation